HomeMy WebLinkAboutFL League of Cities Memo on Form 6 Requirements1
[…] were not subject to any disclosure requirement prior to qualifying. Currently, if a person not
otherwise subject to any financial disclosure requirement seeks to qualify for municipal office, he
or she would file a Form 1 financial disclosure which would satisfy the annual disclosure
requirement.4 For example, a candidate who qualified for office in December would file a Form 1
2 Local officers leaving office are still required to file a final statement of financial interests within sixty (60) days
after vacating office. § 112.3145 (2) (b), Fla. Stat. This final statement is to cover “the period between January 1 of
the year in which the person leaves and last day of office or employment. . .” so if the resignation is effective in 2023
then only the Form 1 final disclosure will need to be filed.
3 Our office has received an informal verbal opinion from a Commission on Ethics staff attorney that this conclusion
is accurate.
4 See §§ 112.3144 (3) and 112.3145 (2) (a), Fla. Stat.
3