HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2013-025Temp Reso. # 12314
[…] proposed ordinance. While Crown Castle specifically requested by letter and in person at the January 9,
2013,,,Ciiy Commission meeting to be included during the drafting process of this proposed ordinance no
comment or mnput was ever solicited from Crown Castle. As such, the ordinance currently before the
Commission for consideration contains both very crucial legal and technical flaws.
The placement of communications facilities within public rights of way is very specifically
governed by Section 337.401(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes. To quote the statute: "Because of the unique
circumstances applicable to providers of communications services, including, but not limited to, the
circumstances described in paragraph (e) and the fact that federal and state law require the
nondiscriminatory treatment of providers of telecommunications services, and because of the desire to
promote competition among providers of communications services, it is the intent of the Legislature that
municipalities and counties treat providers of communications services in a nondiscriminatory and
competitively neutral manner when imposing rules or regulations governing the placement or
maintenance of communications facilities in the public roads or rights -of -way. Rules or regulations
imposed by a municipality or county relating to providers of communications services placing or
Page 1 of 4
February 26, 2013
maintaining communications facilities in its roads or rights -of -way must be generally applicable to all
providers of communications services..." Furthermore, the statute goes on to state that, "Any rules or
regulations adopted by a municipality or county which govern the occupation of its roads or rights -of -
way by providers of communications services must be related to the placement or maintenance of