HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2013-025Temp Reso. # 12314
[…] intolerable but all of the other installations are acceptable.
0 (c)(5) -- The City has no authority to make decisions about the sort of technology utilized in the
public right of way. Certainly, this is not within the purview of the definition of "management" contained
is Section 337.401, Fla. Stat., and is specifically prohibited in Section 365.172(12).
• (c)(6) — A requirement of 1000 feet between antennas is arbitrary and discriminatory
(particularly, if there are utility poles, with multiple lines and equipment closer together than every 1000
feet).
0 (d) -- The provision conflicts with Section 365.172(12)(c), Fla. Stat., which states "Local
governments may not require wireless providers to provide evidence of a wireless communications
facility's compliance with federal regulations, except evidence of compliance with applicable Federal
Aviation Administration requirements under 14 C.F.R. s. 77, as amended, and evidence of proper Federal
Communications Commission licensure, or other evidence of Federal Communications Commission
authorized spectrum use, but may request the Federal Communications Commission to provide
information as to a wireless provider's compliance with federal regulations, as authorized by federal
law. "
0 (f)(1) — The requirements of a "fence or wall" as a buffer and "landscaping" within the right of
way seems contrary to public safety and is possibly discriminatory. Is this required of other utilities
providers within the public right of way?
Page 3 of 4
February 26, 2013