HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2013-025Temp Reso. # 12314
[…] construction, but strictly ictly relates to aesthetics. Also, as noted below, the prohibition on pole top
installation is clearly a problem.
(b)(2) — This is an example of where the ambiguous use of "personal wireless service fac ilities"
creates uncertainty. The section states that "personal wireless service facilities" in the public right of way
shall conform to the setbacks established for the underlying zone. Yet, if the utility pole is already in the
public right of way, the addition of an antenna does not make the pole itself a personal wireless service
facility. (See Section 365.172(3)(ff), Fla. *Stat., which states, "Placing a wireless communications facility
on an existing structure does not cause the existing structure to become a wireless communications
facility").
(b)(3) — Does the City intend that this provision apply to that installation of new poles and also
when antennas are added to an existing pole. The confusion of whether this applies only to new poles is
compounded because subsection (c) is entitled "antennas."