HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2011-024Temp. Reso. #11995
[…] Notices to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs
the Contract. Either designated recipient may notify the other, in
writing, if someone else is designated to receive notice.
39. Leases and Installment Purchases. Prior approval of the Chief
Financial Officer (as defined in Section 17.001, F.S.) is required for
State agencies to enter into or to extend any lease or
installment -purchase agreement in excess of the Category Two
amount established by section 287.017 of the Florida Statutes.
40. Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc.
(PRIDE). Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement
to be included in the solicitation: "It is expressly understood and
agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry
out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified
under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same
manner and under the same procedures set forth in section
946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the
Contract the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out the
provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the
agency insofar as dealings with such corporation are concerned."
Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is
available at http://www.pddefl.com.
41. Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped.
Section 413.036(3), F.S. requires the following statement to be
included in the solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed