HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2011-024Temp. Reso. #11995
[…] Statutes and chapter 28-110 of the Florida Administrative Code.
Questions to the Procurement Officer shall not constitute formal
notice of a protest. It is the Buyer's intent to ensure that specifications
are written to obtain the best value for the State and that
specifications are written to ensure competitiveness, fairness,
necessity and reasonableness in the solicitation process.
Section 120.57(3)(b), F.S. and Section 28-110.003, Fla. Admin. Code
require that a notice of protest of the solicitation documents shall be
made within seventy-two hours after the posting of the solicitation.
Section 120.57(3)(a), F.S. requires the following statement to be
included in the solicitation: "Failure to file a protest within the time
prescribed in section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, shall constitute a
waiver of proceedings under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes."
Section 28-110.005, Fla. Admin. Code requires the following
statement to be included in the solicitation: "Failure to file a protest
within the time prescribed in Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, or
failure to post the bond or other security required by law within the