HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Ordinance O-2023-002Temp. Ord. #2521
[…] Page 3 of 10
on January 12, 2023 and now desires to institute a ban on the establishment of new
Medical Marijuana uses within the City in accordance with the authority provided under
Section 381.986(11), Florida Statutes by prohibiting the use in every zoning district; and
WHEREAS, Staff is recommending that Section 10-3.2, Table 10-3.1 entitled
"Allowed Uses" be amended to reflect the prohibition of "Medical Marijuana Dispensary
Facility" in every zoning district effectively banning the development of any additional
Medical Marijuana Dispensaries within the City of Tamarac; and
WHEREAS, Section 381.986(11), Florida Statutes provides that "a county or
municipality may, by ordinance, ban medical marijuana treatment center dispensing
facilities (MMTC) from being located within the boundaries of that county or
municipality"; and
WHEREAS, the City Commission, pursuant to the authority provided to the City
in Section 381.986(11), Florida Statutes, desires to enact such a ban which will prohibit
MMTCs from establishing dispensaries within the municipal limits of the City of
Tamarac; and