Stat. ("Every condominium created and existing in this state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter."); § 718.303(2), Fla. Stat. ("A provision of this chapter niay not be waived if the waiver would adversely affect the rights of a unit owner or the purpose of the provision."). r, The Act defines a condominium as "that form of ownership of real property created pursuant to this chapter, which is comprised entirely of units that may be oNmed by one or more persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to each unit, an undivided share in common elements." § 718.103(11), Fla. Stat. As the shares are undivided, the separate sale of the common elements is prohibited. § 718.107(1), Fla. Stat. ("The undivided share in the common elements which is appurtenant to a unit shall not be separated from it and shall pass with the title to the unit, whether or not separately described."). The condominium association is "responsible for the operation of common elements," § 718.103(2), Fla.