Accordingly, in Florida, all provisions of a condominium declaration must conform to the Act, "and to the extent that they conflict therewith, the statute must prevail." Winkelman v. Toll, 661 So. 2d 102, 105 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995); see Tranquil Harbour Dev., LLC v. BBT, LLC, 79 So. 3d 84, 86 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) ("Because a condominium is strictly a creature of statute, the language of the statutes in effect on the date of the declaration of condominium `is as controlling as if engrafted onto"' the declaration itself.) (citation omitted); see also § 718.102, Fla. Stat. ("Every condominium created and existing in this state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter."); § 718.303(2), Fla. Stat. ("A provision of this chapter niay not be waived if the waiver would adversely affect the rights of a unit owner or the purpose of the provision."). r, The Act defines a condominium as "that form of ownership of real property created pursuant to this chapter, which is comprised entirely of units that may be oNmed by one or more persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to each unit, an undivided share in common elements." § 718.103(11),