TAMARAC, FLORIDA RESOLUTION NO. R-2023- 103 A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF TAMARAC, FLORIDA, PROVIDING NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC OF A PENDING ORDINANCE AND DIRECTING STAFF TO DEVELOP AND PROCESS FOR ADOPTION AN ORDINANCE TO PROVIDE FOR CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS AND OTHER LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS ADDRESSING AFFORDABLE HOUSING, MIXED -USE AND MULTI -FAMILY PROJECTS; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN EXPIRATION DATE OF SIX (6) MONTHS. WHEREAS, recent amendments to Florida State Statutes as set forth in Chapter 2023-17, Laws of Florida and Section 166.04151, Florida Statutes (2023), will preempt some provisions of local comprehensive plans, zoning and land development regulation provisions, by providing that "[a] municipality must authorize multifamily and mixed -use residential as allowable uses in any area zoned for commercial, industrial, or mixed use if at least 40 percent of the residential units in a proposed multifamily rental development are, for a period of at least 30 years, affordable..." §166.04151(7)(a), Fla.