HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Ordinance O-2024-008Temp. Ord. No. 2553
[…] system, water distribution system, wastewater collection system, roadway
improvements, open spaces and associated landscaping (the "Infrastructure"). The
proposed District plans to finance the Infrastructure by issuing bonds ("Bonds")
secured by, among other things, proceeds of non -ad valorem special assessments
(the "Assessments") levied on land within the proposed District that will specially
benefit from the Infrastructure all as discussed more fully below.
1.2 Scope of the Analysis
The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section
190.002(2) (d), Fla.Stat. (governing District formation or alteration) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law
shall be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the
service delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or
planning of the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)."
As noted above, the proposed District anticipates providing Infrastructure and
related services with operation and maintenance, to the 276.48+/- acres comprising
the Project. The current development plan for the land contained in the proposed