HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Ordinance O-2003-0041
[…] basis for municipal and county officials to carry out their comprehensive
planning and land development regulation powers, duties, and responsibilities.
The general rule is that where a statute is repealed without limitation, the
repealed statute in regard to its operative effect is considered as if it had
never existed. 49 Fla.Jur.2d Statutes s. 209. See, Mernaugh v. City of
Orlando, 27 So. 34, 36 (F1a.1899), stating that a "repeal removes the law
entirely...." See also, 82 C.J.S. Statutes s. 282 ("express repeal is the
abrogation or annulment of a previously existing law"). Moreover, s.
163.3174(1), F.S., provides that "[t]he governing body of each local government
... shall designate and by ordinance establish a 'local planning agency,' unless
the agency is otherwise established by law.... The agency may be a local
planning commission, the planning department of the local government, or other
instrumentality...." Section 163.3174(4)(d), F.S., further provides that such
local planning agency shall "[p]erform any other functions, duties, and
responsibilities assigned to it by the governing body or by general or special
law." Additionally, this office noted in AGO 85-71 that, as of October 1, 1985,
the effective date of Ch. 85-55, Laws of Florida, "a municipality may proceed to
exercise its home rule powers pursuant to Ch. 166, F.S., for zoning,