HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Ordinance O-2018-005C
[…] public lodging establishment as "any unit, group of units, dwelling, building or group of
buildings within a single complex of buildings which is rented to guests more than three
times in a calendar year for a period of less than 30 days or one calendar month,
whichever is less, or which is advertised or held out to the public as a place regularly
rented to guests."; and
WHEREAS, Chapter 2011-119, Laws of Florida, created a new classification of
public lodging establishment known as vacation rentals that is defined in Section
509.242(c), Florida Statutes (2015), as "any unit or group of units in a condominium or
cooperative or any individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, three-
family, or four -family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging
establishment but that is not a timeshare project."; and
WHEREAS, Subsection 509.032(7), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that local
laws, ordinances, or regulations may not prohibit vacation rentals or regulate the duration
and frequency of rental of vacation rentals; and