HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2015-111Temp. Reso. #12719
[…] other states, as well as directives issued by the Texas Department of Agriculture and the United States
Department of Agriculture, HCDE/CP and CP members participate in an Interlocal Contract to
provide governmental functions and services, including procurement services, which permits CP
members to make purchases using contracts procured by HCDE.' A local government that
purchases products and services under the Interlocal Cooperation Act satisfies the requirement
of the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the products and services.
TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 791.025(c). An interlocal contract between a governmental entity and a
purchasing cooperative may not be used to purchase engineering or architectural services. TEX.
GOV'T. CODE § 791.011(h).
' See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE § 44.031(a)(4) ("all school district contracts for the purchase of goods and services,
except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $50,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-
month period shall be made by the method ... that provides the best value for the district[, including] an interlocal
contract"); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 51.9335(a)(4) (each institution of higher education, as that term is defined by Tex.
Educ. Code § 61.003, including each public junior college to the extent possible, "may acquire goods or services by the