HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2015-111Temp. Reso. #12719
[…] value to the institution, including... a group purchasing program."); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 74.008(a)(4) (University of
Texas Medical Branch at Galveston "may acquire goods or services by the method that provides the best value to the
medical branch, including ... a group purchasing program."); TEX. LOCAL GOV'T. CODE Chapter 271 (Purchasing
and Contracting Authority of Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments); TEX. LOCAL GOV'T.
CODE Chapter 262 (Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Counties); 24 C.F.R. 85.36(b)(5) Administrative
Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to state, local, and federally recognized Indian tribal governments
("To foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and sub -grantees [of federal funds/grants] are encouraged to enter
into State and local intergovernmental agreements for procurement or use of common goods and services."); Texas
Department of Agriculture, Participation on Purchasing Cooperatives, May 9, 2014, Angela Olige; United States
Department of Agriculture Memorandum SP35-2012, Procuring Services of Purchasing Cooperatives, Group
Purchasing Organizations, Group Buying Organizations, etc., June 12, 2012.