HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2015-111Temp. Reso. #12719
[…] contract"); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 51.9335(a)(4) (each institution of higher education, as that term is defined by Tex.
Educ. Code § 61.003, including each public junior college to the extent possible, "may acquire goods or services by the
method that provides the best value to the institution, including... a group purchasing program."); TEX. EDUC. CODE
§ 73.115(a)(4) (University of Texas at Houston "may acquire goods or services by the method that provides the best
value to the institution, including... a group purchasing program."); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 74.008(a)(4) (University of
Texas Medical Branch at Galveston "may acquire goods or services by the method that provides the best value to the
medical branch, including ... a group purchasing program."); TEX. LOCAL GOV'T. CODE Chapter 271 (Purchasing
and Contracting Authority of Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments); TEX. LOCAL GOV'T.
CODE Chapter 262 (Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Counties); 24 C.F.R. 85.36(b)(5) Administrative