Copies of these documents and records shall be furnished to the DEPARTMENT upon request. Records of costs incurred include the PARTICIPANT'S general accounting records and the Project records, together with supporting documents and records, of the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the Project, and all other records of the Contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the Department for a proper audit of costs. 23) In the event this contract is for services in excess of TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000-00) and a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated: "The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which ;.i' Arch :ai. _c .!. � ,er Page 4 of 18 DUNS No.07-727-0940 CSFA No. 55.023 FM No. 429965-1-58-01 FEID No: VF-59-1039552 are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than one year." 24) The PARTICIPANT warrants that it has not employed or obtained any company or person, other than bona fide employees of the PARTICIPANT, to solicit or secure this Agreement, and it has not paid or agreed to pay any company, corporation, individual or firm, other than a bona fide