HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2014-030Temp. Reso. #12453
[…] indicate on the proposal form whether or not they are an MWBE.
(4) Bid awards shall not consider whether a vendor is a member of or has another relationship with any
organization and bid specifications (and subsequent contracts) shall not deny or diminish the right of a
person to work because of the person's membership or other relationship status with respect to any
organization in accordance with Texas Education Code §44.043.
(5) Felony Conviction Notice (TexBuy Contractors will be required to sign a standard affidavit required by
the State of Texas): Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection
(a), states "a person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance
notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a
felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a
felony." Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity
if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection
(a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.