HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2014-030Temp. Reso. #12453
[…] • Step 3 -Issue letter to cancel contract. Upon receipt of the written notice of concern, the contractor
shall have ten (10) business days to provide a satisfactory response to MCOE. Failure on the part of
the contractor to address adequately all issues of concern may result in contract cancellation.
2) Other Agencies, Constitutionally Independent Agencies, and Out -of -State Agencies
Other agencies and out-of-state agencies and LEAs may use the contract as allowed by California Government Code
Section 6502, which says, "If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies
by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties, even though one or more of the
contracting agencies may be located outside this state. It shall not be necessary that any power common to the
contracting parties be exercisable by each such contracting party with respect to the geographical area in which such
power is to be jointly exercised. For purposes of this section, two or more public agencies having the power to
conduct agricultural, livestock, industrial, cultural, or other fairs or exhibitions shall be deemed to have common
power with respect to any such fair or exhibition conducted by any one or more of such public agencies or by an
entity created pursuant to a joint powers agreement entered into by such public agencies."
AEPA IFB 012 Part A Page 36 of 110 Due: October 14, 2011 at 1:30 pm EDT
2. Colorado, Colorado BOCES Association (CBA)
A. Additional Agency Terms and Conditions
Advertising: CBA will require a marketing flier, in electronic format, and timely updates from each vendor