Section: 2252.002 _ "A governmental entity may not award a governmental contract to a non resident bidder unless the nonresident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a resident bidder by an amount that is not less than the amount by which a resident bidder would be required to underbid the nonresident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in the state in which the nonresident's principal place of business is located." Company submitting bid is a resident bidder. ❑Yes ONO City and state of vendor's principal place of business: 3. Felony Conviction Notice (Texas Education Code Section 44.034) Texas Education Code § 44.034 concerning notification of criminal history of contractors, provides: "(a) A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to )he district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general despription of thg conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony," "(b) A school district may terminate a contract_ with —a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to notice as required 05,24.10 SWL/B RFP# 101039MP Page 22 of36 1 by- Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting_ in the conviction.