HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity of Tamarac Resolution R-2006-1091
[…] the original solicitation, or as otherwise identified by the Customer.
Notices to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs
the Contract. Either designated recipient may notify the other, in
writing, if someone else is designated to receive notice.
Leases and Installment Purchases. Prior approval of the Chief
Financial Officer (as defined in Section 17.001, F.S.) is required for
State agencies to enter into or to extend any lease or installment -
purchase agreement in excess of the Category Two amount
established by section 287.017 of the Florida Statutes,
Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc.
(PRIDE). Section 946.515(2), F_S, requires the following statement to
be included in the solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed
that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry out, the
Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified under
Chapter 946 ofthe Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and
under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of
the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract the person, firm,
or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract
shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings
with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about
PRIDE andthe products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl.com,
Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped. Section
413.036(3), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the