The general rule is that where a statute is repealed without limitation, the repealed statute in regard to its operative effect is considered as if it had never existed.' 49 F1a.Jur.2d Statutes s. 209. See, Mernaugh v. City of Orlando, 27 5o. 34, 36 (F1a.1899), stating that a "repeal removes the law entirely...." See also, 82 C.J.S. Statutes s. 282 ("express repeal is the abrogation or annulment of a previously existing law"). Moreover, s. 163.3174(1), F.S., provides that "[t)he governing body'of each local government shall designate and by ordinance establish a 'local planning agency,' unless the agency is otherwise established by law.... The agency may be a local planning commission, the planning department of the local government, or other• instrumentality...." Section 1.63.3174(4)(d), F.S., further provides that such local planning agency shall "[pierform any other functions, duties, and responsibilities assigned to it by the governing body or by general or special law." Additionally, this office noted in AGO 85-71 that, as of October 1, 1985, the effective date of Ch. 85-55, Laws of Florida, "a municipality may proceed to exercise its home rule powers pursuant to Ch_ 166, F.S.,--for zoning, subdivision, and planning regulations provided such regulations are